Social Security Tax Tables for 2026 & 2027

Social Security Tax TablesSocial Security tax tables can mean several different things, but the term is most commonly used when discussing Social Security payroll taxes, taxable earnings, and taxes on Social Security benefits.

For workers, Social Security tax is generally withheld from wages at a fixed percentage until the annual Social Security taxable maximum is reached.

For retirees, a different set of tax rules determines whether Social Security benefits are subject to federal income tax.

Understanding the difference between Social Security payroll taxes and taxes on Social Security benefits is important for both workers and retirees.

What Are Social Security Tax Tables?

Social Security tax tables are used to understand how Social Security taxes apply to wages and income.

Save 10% on TurboTax Easy Online Tax Filing!
Take advantage of this offer and save 10% on TurboTax!

Unlike federal income tax tables, Social Security does not use multiple tax brackets such as 10%, 12%, 22%, or 24%.

Instead, Social Security payroll tax generally uses a flat percentage on covered earnings up to an annual taxable maximum.

Social Security benefits are taxed under a completely different formula.

Social Security Tax Rate

The employee Social Security tax rate is generally 6.2% of covered wages.

Employers generally pay a matching 6.2%.

This creates a combined employee and employer Social Security tax rate of 12.4%.

Social Security TaxRate
Employee6.2%
Employer6.2%
Combined12.4%
Self-employed12.4%

Medicare tax is separate from Social Security tax.

Social Security Taxable Wage Base

Social Security tax applies only up to the annual Social Security taxable maximum.

The taxable maximum changes periodically as average wages increase.

Tax YearSocial Security Taxable Maximum
2024$168,600
2025$176,100
2026$184,500
2027$190,200 projected

The 2027 amount shown above is a projection rather than the final official amount.

2026 Social Security Tax Table

The 2026 Social Security taxable maximum is $184,500.

At the 6.2% employee rate, the maximum employee Social Security tax is:

$184,500 × 6.2% = $11,439

The employer generally contributes an additional $11,439.

2026 Social Security InformationAmount
Employee tax rate6.2%
Employer tax rate6.2%
Combined rate12.4%
Taxable maximum$184,500
Maximum employee tax$11,439
Maximum employer tax$11,439

2027 Social Security Tax Table

The Social Security Administration currently projects a 2027 taxable maximum of $190,200 under its intermediate assumptions.

Using the current 6.2% employee tax rate, the projected maximum employee Social Security tax would be $11,792.40.

2027 Social Security InformationAmount
Employee tax rate6.2%
Employer tax rate6.2%
Combined rate12.4%
Projected taxable maximum$190,200
Projected maximum employee tax$11,792.40
Projected maximum employer tax$11,792.40

The final 2027 taxable maximum should be used once officially announced.

Social Security Tax Table by Income

A simple way to understand Social Security payroll tax is to calculate 6.2% of covered earnings until the taxable maximum is reached.

Annual Covered WagesSocial Security Tax at 6.2%
$20,000$1,240
$30,000$1,860
$40,000$2,480
$50,000$3,100
$60,000$3,720
$75,000$4,650
$100,000$6,200
$125,000$7,750
$150,000$9,300
$175,000$10,850
$184,500$11,439
$200,000$11,439 maximum for 2026

This table assumes all listed earnings are covered wages and does not account for special payroll circumstances.

Does Social Security Tax Apply to All Income?

No.

Social Security payroll tax generally applies to covered wages and self-employment earnings.

It does not generally apply to every type of income.

For example, interest, dividends, and capital gains are generally not subject to Social Security payroll tax.

This is different from federal income tax, which can apply to many different types of income.

Social Security Tax on Wages

Employees generally have Social Security tax withheld directly from their paychecks.

The employer reports Social Security wages and Social Security tax withheld on Form W-2.

For 2026, Social Security tax generally applies to the first $184,500 of covered wages.

Once the employee reaches the taxable maximum, regular Social Security withholding generally stops for the remainder of the calendar year.

Example: Employee Earning $50,000

An employee earns $50,000 in covered wages during the year.

The Social Security tax calculation is:

$50,000 × 6.2% = $3,100

The employee would generally have $3,100 withheld for Social Security tax.

The employer generally contributes another $3,100.

Example: Employee Earning $100,000

An employee earns $100,000 in covered wages.

The Social Security tax calculation is:

$100,000 × 6.2% = $6,200

The employee would generally pay $6,200 in Social Security tax.

Example: Employee Earning $200,000

An employee earns $200,000 in 2026.

Social Security tax applies only up to the $184,500 taxable maximum.

The maximum employee Social Security tax is therefore:

$184,500 × 6.2% = $11,439

The additional $15,500 of wages is not subject to the regular 6.2% Social Security tax.

Medicare tax continues to apply.

Social Security Tax vs. Medicare Tax

Social Security and Medicare are both payroll taxes, but their rules are different.

TaxEmployee RateWage Limit
Social Security6.2%$184,500 in 2026
Medicare1.45%No regular wage limit
Additional Medicare Tax0.9%Above applicable threshold

This difference is particularly important for high-income workers.

Social Security Tax and Medicare Tax for High Earners

Once an employee reaches the Social Security taxable maximum, Social Security withholding stops.

Medicare withholding does not.

Example: An employee earns $250,000 during 2026.

Social Security tax generally applies only to $184,500.

Medicare tax generally applies to the entire $250,000, and the employee may also be subject to Additional Medicare Tax.

Social Security Tax for Self-Employed Workers

Self-employed individuals generally pay both the employee and employer portions of Social Security tax.

The combined Social Security rate is generally 12.4%.

The Social Security portion of self-employment tax is subject to the annual taxable maximum.

Self-Employment Social Security Tax Table

Self-Employment EarningsSocial Security Rate
$20,00012.4%
$40,00012.4%
$60,00012.4%
$80,00012.4%
$100,00012.4%
$125,00012.4%
$150,00012.4%
Up to applicable maximum12.4%

The actual self-employment tax calculation is more complicated because self-employment earnings are generally adjusted before the tax is calculated.

Social Security Tax and Multiple Jobs

Workers with more than one employer may have Social Security tax withheld by each employer.

Each employer generally applies the Social Security wage base to the wages it pays.

This can result in excess Social Security withholding when total wages from multiple employers exceed the annual taxable maximum.

Example: Two Jobs

Suppose a taxpayer earns:

  • $110,000 from Employer A
  • $100,000 from Employer B

Total wages equal $210,000.

The 2026 Social Security taxable maximum is $184,500.

If both employers withhold Social Security tax on their respective wages, the employee may have paid more Social Security tax than ultimately required.

The excess can generally be claimed as a credit on the federal income tax return.

Social Security Tax for Married Couples

The Social Security taxable maximum applies separately to each worker.

A married couple does not share one Social Security tax limit.

Example: Both spouses earn $200,000 during 2026.

Each spouse can reach the $184,500 taxable maximum.

The couple could therefore have $22,878 of combined employee Social Security tax.

Social Security Tax and 401(k) Contributions

Traditional 401(k) contributions generally reduce federal income-taxable wages but generally do not reduce Social Security wages.

Example: An employee earns $100,000 and contributes $20,000 to a traditional 401(k).

The employee generally still has $100,000 of Social Security wages for payroll tax purposes.

Social Security tax would generally be $6,200.

Social Security Tax and Bonuses

Bonuses are generally subject to Social Security tax when they are treated as covered wages.

A large bonus can cause an employee to reach the annual taxable maximum earlier in the year.

Once the taxable maximum has been reached, additional covered wages are generally not subject to the regular Social Security tax.

Social Security Tax and Overtime

Overtime wages are generally subject to Social Security payroll tax.

A worker receiving significant overtime may reach the Social Security taxable maximum sooner.

Federal income tax rules affecting qualified overtime deductions are separate from Social Security payroll taxes.

Social Security Tax and Retirement

Workers continue paying Social Security tax on covered wages even after reaching traditional retirement age if they continue working.

There is no general age at which Social Security payroll tax automatically stops.

A person can work, receive Social Security benefits, and continue paying Social Security taxes on covered wages.

Social Security Tax While Receiving Benefits

A person who receives Social Security retirement benefits and continues working may still have Social Security tax withheld from wages.

The Social Security earnings test is a separate issue.

The earnings test determines whether benefits may be temporarily reduced when someone works before reaching full retirement age.

Social Security Taxable Benefits

Social Security payroll tax should not be confused with federal income tax on Social Security benefits.

These are two completely different tax concepts.

A worker pays Social Security payroll taxes during employment.

A retiree may later have to pay federal income tax on part of the Social Security benefits received.

Social Security Benefits Tax Table

Federal income tax on Social Security benefits is based partly on a taxpayer’s combined income.

The calculation generally uses:

Adjusted Gross Income + Nontaxable Interest + One-Half of Social Security Benefits

This amount is commonly referred to as provisional or combined income for purposes of the Social Security benefit taxation calculation.

Social Security Taxability for Single Filers

For single taxpayers, the basic federal thresholds are:

Combined IncomePotential Tax Treatment
Below $25,000Social Security generally not taxable
$25,000–$34,000Up to 50% may be taxable
Above $34,000Up to 85% may be taxable

These thresholds have historically remained unchanged and are not adjusted for inflation.

Social Security Taxability for Married Filing Jointly

For married couples filing jointly:

Combined IncomePotential Tax Treatment
Below $32,000Social Security generally not taxable
$32,000–$44,000Up to 50% may be taxable
Above $44,000Up to 85% may be taxable

The amount of Social Security benefits actually included in taxable income depends on the applicable calculation.

Married Filing Separately

The rules are different for married taxpayers who lived with their spouse at any time during the year and file separately.

In many circumstances, a significant portion of Social Security benefits can become taxable.

This is one reason married taxpayers should carefully evaluate their filing status.

Can 85% of Social Security Be Taxed?

Yes, but this does not mean that 85% of the benefits are taxed at an 85% tax rate.

Instead, up to 85% of Social Security benefits can potentially be included in taxable income.

The taxable amount is then subject to the taxpayer’s applicable federal income tax rates.

Example: A retiree receives $30,000 in Social Security benefits and has enough other income to reach the maximum taxation level. Up to $25,500 of those benefits could potentially be included in taxable income.

The taxpayer would not pay $25,500 in tax.

Social Security Tax Table for Seniors

Many seniors search for Social Security tax tables because they want to know how much of their benefits will be taxable.

The following simplified table provides a starting point:

Filing StatusCombined IncomePotentially Taxable Social Security
SingleUnder $25,000Generally 0%
Single$25,000–$34,000Up to 50%
SingleOver $34,000Up to 85%
Married Filing JointlyUnder $32,000Generally 0%
Married Filing Jointly$32,000–$44,000Up to 50%
Married Filing JointlyOver $44,000Up to 85%

This is a simplified reference table and does not replace the actual Social Security benefit taxation calculation.

What Income Makes Social Security Taxable?

Many types of income can increase the amount of Social Security benefits subject to federal income tax.

Examples include:

The more taxable income a retiree has outside Social Security, the more likely it is that some benefits will be taxable.

Does Pension Income Make Social Security Taxable?

Yes, pension income can contribute to the income used to determine whether Social Security benefits are taxable.

Example: A retiree receives $30,000 in Social Security benefits and $40,000 from a taxable pension.

The pension income can increase combined income enough that a portion of Social Security benefits becomes taxable.

Do IRA Withdrawals Make Social Security Taxable?

Yes.

Traditional IRA withdrawals are generally included in the calculation used to determine whether Social Security benefits are taxable.

This is one reason retirement withdrawal strategies can affect a retiree’s overall tax bill.

Do 401(k) Withdrawals Make Social Security Taxable?

Yes.

Taxable 401(k) distributions generally count as income when determining whether Social Security benefits are taxable.

A retiree taking large 401(k) distributions may therefore have a larger portion of Social Security benefits included in taxable income.

Do Roth IRA Withdrawals Make Social Security Taxable?

Qualified Roth IRA withdrawals generally do not count as taxable income.

As a result, they generally do not increase the combined income used to determine whether Social Security benefits are taxable in the same way that taxable traditional IRA distributions do.

This can make Roth retirement assets useful in retirement tax planning.

Social Security Tax and Required Minimum Distributions

Required minimum distributions can increase a retiree’s taxable income.

This can potentially increase the taxable portion of Social Security benefits.

Retirees should consider the interaction between RMDs and Social Security when planning retirement withdrawals.

Social Security Tax and Capital Gains

Capital gains can also affect the taxation of Social Security benefits.

A large capital gain can increase combined income for the Social Security tax calculation.

This can result in more Social Security benefits becoming taxable.

Social Security Tax and Tax-Exempt Interest

Tax-exempt interest can still be included in the combined-income calculation for Social Security taxation.

This is an important point because taxpayers sometimes assume tax-exempt interest has no effect on Social Security taxation.

For this calculation, certain tax-exempt interest is included.

Social Security Tax Withholding

Social Security recipients can elect to have federal income tax withheld from their benefits.

Federal withholding from Social Security is generally optional.

This can be useful for retirees who expect part of their benefits to be taxable.

How Much Can You Withhold From Social Security?

Eligible Social Security recipients can generally choose federal withholding at rates of:

  • 7%
  • 10%
  • 12%
  • 22%

The selected percentage applies to the taxable benefit payment.

This withholding is separate from Social Security payroll tax.

Social Security Tax Table vs. Federal Tax Table

These terms should not be confused.

Social Security TaxFederal Income Tax
Generally 6.2% payroll taxProgressive tax rates
Has annual wage baseNo general wage cap
Applies to covered wagesApplies to taxable income
Employer generally matches taxEmployer does not match employee income tax
Medicare is separateIncludes multiple tax brackets

Social Security payroll tax is therefore much simpler than the federal income tax system.

Social Security Tax and Medicare

Medicare tax is collected along with Social Security payroll tax.

However, Medicare does not have the same annual taxable maximum.

Regular Medicare tax generally continues regardless of how much an employee earns.

Social Security Tax Table for Paychecks

For employees, the Social Security portion of a paycheck can be estimated by multiplying covered wages by 6.2%.

Gross Covered PayApproximate Social Security Tax
$500$31.00
$1,000$62.00
$1,500$93.00
$2,000$124.00
$2,500$155.00
$3,000$186.00
$4,000$248.00
$5,000$310.00
$7,500$465.00
$10,000$620.00

These figures assume the wages are subject to Social Security tax and the employee has not already reached the annual taxable maximum.

Social Security Tax and Tax Refunds

Social Security payroll tax generally is not refundable simply because a taxpayer’s federal income tax liability is low.

However, excess Social Security withholding can occur when a taxpayer works for multiple employers.

In that situation, the excess may generally be claimed on the federal tax return.

Common Social Security Tax Table Mistakes

Taxpayers often confuse Social Security payroll tax with federal income tax.

Other common mistakes include:

  • Assuming all income is subject to Social Security tax
  • Forgetting the annual taxable maximum
  • Confusing Social Security tax with Medicare tax
  • Confusing the wage base with the Social Security earnings test
  • Assuming Social Security benefits are automatically tax-free
  • Forgetting that pension income can make benefits taxable
  • Overlooking IRA and 401(k) withdrawals
  • Assuming tax-exempt interest has no effect on Social Security taxation

Social Security Tax Tables for Seniors

Seniors should generally look at two separate tax questions.

The first is whether they are paying Social Security payroll tax on wages because they continue working.

The second is whether their Social Security benefits are subject to federal income tax.

These calculations use completely different rules.

Social Security Tax Tables for Retirees

Retirees who no longer work generally do not pay Social Security payroll tax on their Social Security benefits.

However, they may owe federal income tax on a portion of those benefits.

The amount depends on their other income and filing status.

Social Security Tax Tables and 2027 Planning

The projected 2027 Social Security taxable maximum is $190,200.

Retirees should also remember that the federal taxability thresholds for Social Security benefits are different from the wage base.

The taxable maximum applies to workers’ earnings, while the benefit-taxation thresholds apply to retirees receiving Social Security.

Electronic Filing Recommendation 💻

Electronic filing can make it easier to report Social Security benefits, pension income, IRA distributions, 401(k) withdrawals, and federal tax withholding accurately.

Tax preparation software can calculate the taxable portion of Social Security benefits based on the taxpayer’s complete income information.

Electronic filing can provide:

  • Faster processing
  • Improved filing accuracy
  • Automatic tax calculations
  • Direct deposit availability
  • Faster filing confirmation
  • Easier recordkeeping

Retirees should have their Social Security benefit statement, pension statements, retirement-account statements, and other income records available when preparing their federal return.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are Social Security tax tables?

Social Security tax tables are reference tools used to understand Social Security payroll taxes, taxable earnings, and in some cases the taxation of Social Security benefits.

What is the Social Security tax rate?

The employee Social Security tax rate is generally 6.2%.

What is the 2026 Social Security taxable maximum?

The 2026 Social Security taxable maximum is $184,500.

What is the projected 2027 Social Security taxable maximum?

The 2027 taxable maximum is currently projected at $190,200.

How much Social Security tax will I pay on $50,000?

At the 6.2% employee rate, $50,000 of covered wages would result in approximately $3,100 of Social Security tax.

How much Social Security tax will I pay on $100,000?

At 6.2%, $100,000 of covered wages would result in approximately $6,200 of Social Security tax.

How much Social Security tax will I pay on $200,000?

For 2026, Social Security tax generally applies only to the first $184,500 of covered wages. The maximum employee Social Security tax is therefore $11,439.

Are Social Security benefits taxable?

They can be. Depending on filing status and combined income, up to 85% of Social Security benefits can potentially be included in taxable income.

Does pension income make Social Security taxable?

Yes. Taxable pension income can increase combined income and cause part of Social Security benefits to become taxable.

Do IRA withdrawals make Social Security taxable?

Yes. Taxable traditional IRA withdrawals can increase the income used to determine how much Social Security is taxable.

Are 401(k) withdrawals included when determining Social Security taxes?

Taxable 401(k) distributions generally count toward the income calculation used to determine whether Social Security benefits are taxable.

Can I have taxes withheld from Social Security?

Yes. Social Security recipients can generally elect voluntary federal income tax withholding from their benefits.

Is Social Security tax the same as Medicare tax?

No. Social Security and Medicare are separate payroll taxes with different rules.

Bottom Line

Social Security tax tables are useful for understanding both Social Security payroll taxes and the taxation of Social Security benefits, but these are two very different calculations.

For workers, Social Security tax is generally 6.2% of covered wages up to the annual taxable maximum. The 2026 taxable maximum is $184,500, while the 2027 taxable maximum is currently projected at $190,200.

For retirees, the question is whether Social Security benefits are taxable. Depending on filing status and combined income, up to 85% of Social Security benefits can potentially be included in taxable income.

Pension income, traditional IRA withdrawals, 401(k) distributions, investment income, and other taxable income can all affect the amount of Social Security benefits that becomes taxable.

Save 10% on TurboTax Electronic Tax Filing
Take advantage of this offer and save 10% on TurboTax!