2026 Federal Tax Tables for Married Filing Jointly

2026 Federal Tax Tables for Married Filing JointlyFor the 2026 tax year (returns filed in 2027), married couples filing jointly use the federal progressive tax system with seven tax rates.

Each portion of taxable income is taxed at a different rate as income increases.

The tax tables below show how much federal tax is owed based on taxable income for couples filing jointly.

2026 Federal Tax Brackets — Married Filing Jointly

Tax RateTaxable Income
10%$0 – $24,800
12%$24,801 – $100,800
22%$100,801 – $211,400
24%$211,401 – $403,550
32%$403,551 – $512,450
35%$512,451 – $768,700
37%Over $768,700

These brackets apply to taxable income, which is your total income after subtracting deductions such as the standard deduction or itemized deductions.

2026 Federal Tax Calculation Table

Taxable IncomeFederal Tax
$0 – $24,80010% of taxable income
$24,801 – $100,800$2,480 + 12% of amount over $24,800
$100,801 – $211,400$11,600 + 22% of amount over $100,800
$211,401 – $403,550$35,932 + 24% of amount over $211,400
$403,551 – $512,450$82,048 + 32% of amount over $403,550
$512,451 – $768,700$116,896 + 35% of amount over $512,450
Over $768,700$206,583.50 + 37% of amount over $768,700

2026 Standard Deduction for Married Filing Jointly

Before applying the tax brackets, most couples subtract the standard deduction from their income.

Save 10% on TurboTax Easy Online Tax Filing!
Take advantage of this offer and save 10% on TurboTax!

For 2026:

• $32,200 standard deduction for Married Filing Jointly

Additional deductions may apply for taxpayers age 65 or older.

How the Tax Tables Work

Federal tax brackets are progressive, meaning income is taxed in layers.

Example:
If a married couple has $120,000 in taxable income:

  • First $24,800 taxed at 10%
  • Next portion up to $100,800 taxed at 12%
  • Remaining income up to $120,000 taxed at 22%

Only the income within each bracket is taxed at that bracket’s rate.

Marginal vs Effective Tax Rate

Two tax rates often apply to taxpayers:

Marginal tax rate
The rate applied to your last dollar of income.

Effective tax rate
Your total tax divided by total taxable income.

Because income is taxed in layers, the effective tax rate is usually lower than the marginal rate.

Example:
A couple with $120,000 of taxable income falls into the 22% bracket, but their effective rate may be closer to 14–16% depending on deductions.

💻 Electronic Filing Recommendation

E-filing your tax return is recommended because it:

• Automatically applies the correct tax brackets

• Calculates taxable income after deductions

• Reduces math errors

• Speeds refund processing

• Confirms the IRS received your return

Most taxpayers who e-file and choose direct deposit receive refunds within about three weeks.

Final Thoughts

The 2026 federal tax tables for Married Filing Jointly use seven progressive tax brackets ranging from 10% to 37%.

Couples are taxed only on the portion of income that falls within each bracket.

Understanding how these tables work can help with retirement withdrawals, tax planning, and estimating how much federal tax you may owe.

Save 10% on TurboTax Electronic Tax Filing
Take advantage of this offer and save 10% on TurboTax!